Average open, click-through, and bounce rates by industry

Email Answer

*Recipient Email

*Your Email

*Your Name

*Denotes a required field.




The average open, click-through, and bounce rates of other Constant Contact customers by industry

Article: 000002499 Product: All

Average open, click-through, and bounce rates by industry

Every year we gather and examine over 200 million emails from Constant Contact customers, who provided their business type as part of their account information, to give you a sense of how your results compare with others in your industry.


Comparison by Industry Chart

If you've selected your industry in your account settings, you can view this data as a comparison line in your Email Statistics Graph right from your Reports page. Keep in mind that you may need to have more than one sent campaign to see the trends.

As of October 2014:

Business TypeOpen RateBounces RateClicks (Click-Through Rate)Opt-out Rate
Accountant/Financial Advisor14.48%8.53%7.64%0.86%
Art Galleries/Museums24.70%9.53%6.94%0.69%
Business products and services16.40%11.92%9.05%0.88%
Communications18.06%9.83%20.84%0.33%
Consultant (ex. marketing, management)8.88%5.44%5.95%1.13%
Crafts23.10%4.80%13.52%0.49%
Education and services20.93%7.93%8.23%0.61%
Entertainment (ex. musicians, theatre, film)17.80%8.47%7.65%0.73%
Event planner18.59%9.70%7.69%1.06%
Franchise16.08%8.08%6.46%1.60%
Government agency or services25.13%8.60%8.95%0.48%
Hotel, Inn, B&B18.87%8.68%6.60%1.73%
Legal services21.32%11.46%7.22%0.96%
Manufacturing and distribution19.44%11.05%8.92%1.07%
Marketing/Adv/PR Agency11.16%7.76%6.85%0.77%
Medical Services20.21%10.82%7.20%1.20%
Nonprofit - Arts organization25.00%7.83%6.68%0.62%
Nonprofit - Association22.27%10.72%8.12%0.39%
Nonprofit - Education25.03%7.82%8.05%0.55%
Nonprofit - Health and human Service26.01%10.12%8.67%0.82%
Nonprofit - Membership organization8.67%2.79%9.13%0.47%
Nonprofit - Other24.48%10.26%7.83%0.57%
Nonprofit - Religious organization30.58%8.28%7.14%0.27%
Office supplies12.28%10.48%6.75%1.01%
Other16.54%8.94%10.14%0.83%
Personal services (ex. dry cleaning, photography)13.14%6.18%7.33%1.48%
Professional services19.43%10.78%8.50%1.48%
Publishing17.75%8.36%12.54%1.14%
Real estate20.50%13.23%6.47%0.80%
Restaurant, bar, caterer17.61%9.52%4.28%1.12%
Retail (online and offline)15.49%7.29%9.24%0.83%
Salon and spa17.37%12.69%4.29%1.52%
Sports and recreation20.20%8.82%7.49%0.98%
Technology13.59%11.32%6.49%1.12%
Transportation20.07%9.30%12.83%0.94%
Travel and tourism16.54%8.93%8.24%0.84%
Unknown16.24%8.10%8.00%0.95%
Web developer11.72%8.07%8.10%0.45%

Don't see your industry listed? Please let us know.

 

What the Numbers Mean & How to Improve Them

Want to get some hands on training to boost your Email Marketing skills? Attend one of our Bootcamp workshops in your area.


Rate This Answer

Provide Feedback on this Answer
Please share your feedback below to make this answer more helpful. Note: If you need immediate assistance, please visit our Help & Support page to contact us – we’re here to help.