Average industry rates



The average open, click-through, and bounce rates of other Constant Contact customers by industry

Article: 000002499 Product: All

Average industry rates

Every year we gather and examine over 200 million emails from Constant Contact customers, who provided their business type as part of their account information, to give you a sense of how your results compare with others in your industry.


Comparison by Industry Chart

If you've selected your industry in your My Account settings, you can view this data as a comparison to your stats in your reporting. Keep in mind that you may need to have more than one sent campaign to see the trends.

As of May 2015:

Business TypeOpen RateBounces RateClicks (Click-Through Rate)Opt-out Rate
Accommodations (ex. hotel, inn, B&B, campgrounds)22.76%9.46%7.14%0.34%
Accountant17.55%7.35%7.17%0.13%
Animal Services25.39%7.63%11.01%0.45%
Art, Culture, Entertainment (ex. galleries, museums, musicians, theatre, film, crafts)28.22%9.61%7.85%0.17%
Automotive Services26.27%11.51%9.47%0.55%
Child Care Services24.60%5.58%5.94%0.61%
Civic/Social Membership (ex. associations, chambers, clubs)28.76%11.83%7.99%0.09%
Consultant, Training (ex. marketing, management)15.54%10.35%6.63%0.11%
Education - Primary/Secondary (ex. elementary, middle, and high schools)31.94%8.53%9.14%0.16%
Education - Higher Education (ex. colleges, universities, trade schools)24.55%7.97%8.71%0.13%
Financial Advisor21.86%14.55%10.74%0.15%
Fitness Center, Recreation (ex. yoga studio, bowling alley, gym)25.12%9.44%7.88%0.20%
Fitness/Nutritional Services (ex. personal trainer, wellness coach)13.70%3.83%12.10%0.15%
Government Agency or Services33.02%9.01%8.84%0.12%
Health & Social Services (ex. hospital, elder care, adoption services)26.44%10.42%7.93%0.31%
Health Professional (ex. physician, dentist, chiropractor)23.70%10.23%7.23%0.24%
Home & Building Services (ex. construction, HVAC, landscaping, design)33.31%15.76%7.02%0.68%
Insurance6.68%2.95%9.35%0.22%
Legal Services28.01%12.89%7.08%0.22%
Manufacturing and Distribution23.02%12.06%8.67%0.21%
Marketing, Advertising, Public Relations15.27%9.75%6.81%0.10%
Other    
Other - Non-profit32.07%10.63%7.94%0.43%
Personal Services (ex. dry cleaning, photography, housekeeping)15.40%5.38%6.51%0.21%
Professional Services21.99%10.16%8.19%0.23%
Publishing22.05%8.20%12.50%0.07%
Real Estate25.91%14.65%6.59%0.18%
Religious Organization38.54%8.41%6.97%0.09%
Restaurant, Bar, Cafe, Caterer20.24%9.69%4.20%0.18%
Retail (ex. brick and mortar and online)17.93%6.93%8.81%0.13%
Salon, Spa, Barber (ex. nails, tanning)20.85%14.16%4.17%1.26%
Technology (ex. web developer)15.84%13.27%6.37%0.15%
Transportation21.41%10.80%12.61%0.15%
Travel and Tourism (ex. limo driver, tour guide, reservations) 20.91%9.85%7.88%0.14%
Unknown18.13%7.43%7.34%0.14%

Don't see your industry listed? Please let us know.

What the Numbers Mean & How to Improve Them


Rate This Answer

Provide Feedback on this Answer
Please share your feedback below to make this answer more helpful. Note: If you need immediate assistance, please visit our Help & Support page to contact us – we’re here to help.