Average industry rates



The average open, click-through, and bounce rates of other Constant Contact customers by industry

Article: 000002499 Product: All

Average industry rates

Every year we gather and examine over 200 million emails from Constant Contact customers, who provided their business type as part of their account information, to give you a sense of how your results compare with others in your industry.

If you've selected your industry in your account settings, you can view this data as a comparison line in your Email Statistics Graph right from your Reports page. Keep in mind that you may need to have more than one sent campaign to see the trends.

Don't see your industry listed? Please let us know.


Comparison by Industry Chart

If you've selected your industry in your My Account settings, you can view this data as a comparison in your Newsletter and Announcement reports. Keep in mind that you may need to have more than one sent campaign to see the trends.

As of February 2015:

Business TypeOpen RateBounces RateClicks (Click-Through Rate)Opt-out Rate
Accountant/Financial Advisor18.44%7.98%7.46%0.78%
Art Galleries/Museums32.06%9.83%7.06%0.56%
Business products and services20.13%12.47%8.74%0.74%
Communications22.81%9.91%20.63%0.32%
Consultant (ex. marketing, management)9.85%6.32%7.31%.81%
Crafts27.19%5.56%14.80%0.42%
Education and services26.30%8.16%8.22%0.48%
Entertainment (ex. musicians, theatre, film)20.06%7.61%8.97%0.66%
Event planner21.46%12.25%7.21%1.02%
Franchise20.88%8.91%6.57%1.24%
Government Agency or Services34.08%8.74%8.93%0.33%
Hotel, Inn, B&B21.74%8.80%6.92%1.28%
Legal Services28.24%12.27%6.59%0.71%
Manufacturing and Distribution23.74%11.97%9.50%0.91%
Marketing/Adv/PR Agency15.24%10.02%6.86%0.65%
Medical Services24.87%12.21%7.24%1.05%
Nonprofit - Arts Organization31.97%8.08%6.91%0.49%
Nonprofit - Association29.96%11.89%8.47%0.30%
Nonprofit - Education33.57%8.84%8.68%0.44%
Nonprofit - Health and Human Service32.76%10.11%8.95%0.69%
Nonprofit - Membership Organization11.66%3.22%7.05%0.40%
Nonprofit - Other32.07%10.63%7.94%0.43%
Nonprofit - Religious Organization40.24%8.56%6.73%0.22%
Office Supplies15.06%10.99%6.32%0.92%
Other16.66%7.96%8.38%0.66%
Personal Services (ex. dry cleaning, photography)14.92%5.16%6.80%1.38%
Professional Services24.46%11.22%7.90%0.98%
Publishing22.88%8.82%13.13%0.33%
Real Estate26.01%14.56%6.85%0.68%
Restaurant, Bar, Caterer22.72%9.78%4.50%0.89%
Retail (in-store and online)17.96%7.63%9.31%0.79%
Salon and Spa21.22%13.61%4.35%1.27%
Sports and Recreation26.13%9.56%7.88%0.79%
Technology16.24%10.30%5.95%0.91%
Transportation24.33%9.93%12.61%0.69%
Travel and Tourism19.08%8.68%8.32%0.71%
Unknown16.35%8.01%7.66%.79%
Web developer15.16%7.61%8.58%0.39%

What the Numbers Mean & How to Improve Them


Rate This Answer

Provide Feedback on this Answer
Please share your feedback below to make this answer more helpful. Note: If you need immediate assistance, please visit our Help & Support page to contact us – we’re here to help.